|
Patchouli Incense
The Patchouli Plant: Patchouli, Pogostemon Cablin, is a member of the mint family. It is a large, 3 ft, perennial mint with a sturdy, hairy stem and large, fragrant, furry leaves, about four inches long and five inches across. It has whiteish flowers tinged with purple. Patchouli grows in tropical climates. The plant originated in Southeast Asia, and is extensively cultivated in various Indonesian Islands, India, the Philippines, Malaysia, China, and South America. Patchouli is renowned for its deep, earthy musky fragrance. Patchouli has a long history of use in the fields of medicine, perfumery, rituals, cosmetics and to scent clothes and textiles. Along with scenting textiles, patchouli acts as a deterrent to insects. The essence of patchouli remains a very popular scent and is a traditional ingredient in love potions. Patchouli oil is used extensively in the flavoring industry, and is an ingredient to be found in many foods and beverages.
Patchouli is also known as Patchouly, Tamala Pattra in Sanskrit and Guang Huo Xiang in Chinese. Patchouli comes from the Hindustan word 'patch' meaning 'green' and 'ilai' meaning 'leaf'. Patchouli is used in temples as an incense. It is said to assist in grounding and centering the mind prior to meditation. It is also produces a strong connection to the earth as such is an aid to connecting with the natural beauty of the our planet. For the nervous system, Patchouli incense helps to reduce tension, insomnia and anxiety. It is also know as an uplifting fragrance that helps to soothe away everyday cares, and to bring about a sense of nourishment. It was placed between Indian cashmere shawls en route to Victorian England to protect the merchandise from moths. Without the smell of Patchouli the shawls could not be sold.

|
 |